Getset Inc Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the GetSet Inc website, https://www.getset.org.au.

GetSet Inc is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. GetSet Inc is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future GetSet Inc customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or applying for positions posted. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. GetSet Inc takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

By submitting a resume and or cover letter in addition to details about your personal and professional skills, qualifications, licenses and certifications you are authorizing GetSet INC to share those details and information with potential employers on your behalf. GetSet will distribute that information as we see fit with or without your consent to potential employers with the intent of aiding in locating employment unless and until a user asks us to stop. Once notified, GetSet will discontinue sharing and distributing your resume and personal details in the pursuit of aiding with finding employment. The user will agree to hold GetSet INC. harmless for any result of the distribution of the user’s personal information, resume, cover letter, skills, license, certification information etc.

Under no circumstances will the submission of a resume, cover letter and or other personal details be considered by the end user as a promise of employment or for guaranteed employment. We will act on the end user’s and employer’s behalf but make no promises or assurances to gaining employment.

Use of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

We may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

GetSet Inc reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. GetSet Inc reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

GetSet Inc welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 02 6953 8727

58 Kurrajong Avenue, Leeton, NSW, 2705

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, GetSet Inc,

E-mail: admin@getset.org.au

Register today!Get Started